Rob Refsnyder and the jump from double-A to the majors

Earlier this week, the Yankees promoted the red-hot Rob Refsnyder to triple-A Scranton. Refsnyder, a 23-year-old second base prospect, was hitting .342/.385/.548 in double-A Trenton — good for an absurd .415 wOBA. The promotion puts Refsnyder just a hop, skip, and a jump away from the Bronx, where incumbents Brian Roberts and Kelly Johnson have combined for -0.1 fWAR by hitting just .226/.301/.360 over 350 plate appearances. If Refsnyder can string together a few more strong weeks at the triple-A level, the Yankees will be hard-pressed to keep him in the minors. He looks to be on the fast track, and could be the team’s primary second baseman as soon as the All-Star break — especially if Roberts and Johnson don’t get their act together soon.

It’s relatively uncommon that a player starts the year in double-A, and then goes on to play a significant role for the big league club down the stretch. Most players spend at least a few months at the triple-A level before making their debuts. Since 1995, there have been just 62 players who have logged at least 200 plate appearances in double-A and at least 100 more as major league rookies. Unsurprisingly, most of these players were raking at the double-A level: Their average double-A wOBA was .379 — a few ticks short of Refsnyder’s .415 pace, but well above the MLB average of .313.

Player
Year
AA wOBA
MLB wOBA
Mike Jacobs2005.403.449
Erubiel Durazo1999.498.430
Ben Grieve1997.458.386
Matt Murton2005.395.382
Chris Davis2008.422.375
Daniel Murphy2008.373.381
Jeff Francoeur2005.342.372
David Wright2004.463.363
Salvador Perez2011.332.362
Giancarlo Stanton2010.479.356
Paul Goldschmidt2011.446.352
Mike Sweeney1996.416.343
Asdrubal Cabrera2007.371.341
Christian Yelich2013.375.341
Miguel Cabrera2003.434.338
Lorenzo Cain2010.387.338
Travis Ishakawa2008.368.335
Johnny Damon1995.415.333
Lou Montanez2008.415.330
Andrelton Simmons2012.353.324
J.D. Martinez2011.413.323
Travis Metcalf2007.351.321
Scott Rolen1996.442.319
Manny Machado2012.348.317
Wilton Veras1999.315.317
Jimmy Paredes2011.319.314
Laynce Nix2003.353.313
Liu Rodriguez1999.329.313
Danny Espinosa2010.352.311
Juan Pierre2000.349.310
Matt Kemp2006.402.309
Fernando Tatis2007.412.307
Coco Crisp2002.352.307
Kyle Seager2011.367.306
Jeff Keppenger2004.349.306
Runen Gotay2004.351.303
Nick Evans2008.394.301
Derek Dietrich2013.390.297
Mike Trout2011.421.296
Cliff Pennington2008.340.296
Yunieski Betancourt2005.304.291
Brandon Allen2009.358.289
Luis Castillo1996.360.288
Adrian Beltre1998.429.287
Larry Bigbie2001.365.287
Craig Wilson1999.376.284
Jean Segura2012.330.278
Justin Upton2007.401.274
Troy Tulowitzki2006.361.269
Chad Meyers1999.366.267
Luis Matos2000.325.266
Troy Glaus1998.465.260
Kevin Pillar2013.353.259
Miguel Tejada1997.348.253
Ben Zobrist2006.398.253
Wendell Magee1996.350.246
Jeff Duncan2003.348.244
Omar Quintanilla2005.325.236
Dewayne Wise2002.350.226
Jake Marisnick2013.373.216
Trent Durrington1999.354.206
AverageAverage.379.310

Some of these players played like stars as soon as they arrived, including Mike Jacobs (.449 wOBA in 2005), Erubiel Durazo (.430 in 1999), and Salvador Perez (.362 in 2011). But others fell flat on their faces, like Trent Durrington (.206 wOBA in 1999) and Jake Marisnick (.216 in 2013). On the aggregate though, they were just okay. They averaged a .310 wOBA — certainly acceptable, but in most cases, a far cry from their double-A dominance. Strictly based on how these players have transitioned in the past, Refsnyder’s .415 wOBA can be expected to translate to something like a .327 wOBA in the majors — significantly better than the .295 mark held by Brian Roberts.

Refsnyder

Players who were about as productive as Refsnyder in double-A are also a mixed bag. Chris Davis posted a .422 wOBA in double-A before logging a .375 mark with the 2008 Texas Rangers. While Mike Trout — of all people — wOBA’d a putrid .296 in his first taste of the big leagues despite sporting a Refsnyder-esque .422 mark in double-A Arkansas.

Refsnyder will likely make his debut at some point this season, and could definitely add a win or two to the Yankees’ win ledger. But odds are, he won’t be the silver bullet that solves the team’s infield woes. Hitting big league pitching is a lot tougher than hitting double-A pitching, leading many players to struggle after making the jump. Historical examples like Trout, Troy Glaus, and Adrian Beltre show that even the elite double-A hitters aren’t immune to preliminary struggles. Even so, Refsnyder clearly has some offensive talent, and has earned the opportunity to show what he can do. Even if he’s a bit raw, he can almost certainly out-hit Brian Roberts, and has the upside to do much more than that.

Source: Analysis of data from Fangraphs and The Baseball Cube

About Chris

Chris works in economic development by day, but spends most of his nights thinking about baseball. He writes for Pinstripe Pundits, and is an occasional user of the twitter machine: @_chris_mitchell
This entry was posted in Analysis and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>